Escapistmagazine.Com - Info escapistmagazine.com

escapistmagazine.com receives about 60,500 unique visitors and 113,135 (1.87 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $885.80/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $566,256.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank escapistmagazine.com is ranked number 8,879 in the world and 0.0121% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chesterfield, MO, 63017, United States and links to network IP address 216.69.227.79. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - escapistmagazine.com

A weekly publication, The Escapist covers gaming and gamer culture with a progressive editorial style. Magazine-style updates offer content for a *** audience of gamers, entertainment enthusiasts, and industry insiders alike.
The mouthpiece of the gaming generation, The Escapist aims to capture and celebrate the contemporary video gaming lifestyle and the diverse global video game culture by way of in-depth features, thought provoking articles and relevant columns authored by leading video game authorities, as well as cutting-edge video shorts, engaging forums and robust social media elements that incorporate the video gaming experience.
How did escapistmagazine.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 12 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with escapistmagazine.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is escapistmagazine.com?

60.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
60,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,815,000
Pages per Visit:
1.87
Daily Pageviews:
113,135
Alexa Rank:
8,879 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0121%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 47.0%48.6%3097
United Kingdom 11.4%11.8%2186
Canada 6.3%5.8%2457
Australia 4.5%4.5%2156
Japan 3.7%2.5%14231
Germany 2.1%2.2%12928
Sweden 1.9%1.6%2400
India 1.8%1.5%20157
Netherlands 1.2%1.2%5811
Italy 1.2%1.3%13565
France 1.0%1.0%21924
Ireland 1.0%1.2%2223
Poland 1.0%1.0%8737
Norway 0.8%0.7%3804
Qatar 0.8%0.7%2766
Finland 0.8%0.8%3286
New Zealand 0.7%0.8%1564
Russian Federation 0.6%0.5%41743
Belgium 0.6%0.3%9890
South Africa 0.6%0.6%7027
Denmark 0.6%0.6%3740

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
escapistmagazine.com
99.30%99.49%1.78
cdn.escapistmagazine.com
0.65%0.38%1.0
merch.escapistmagazine.com
0.08%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.07%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush escapistmagazine.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  escapistmagazine.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  4,547
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  929,269
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  550,146
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,425,253.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  72
Page Authority:
  50
MozRank:
  5

How socially engaged is escapistmagazine.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  42,292
Linkedin:
  20
Stumbles:
  22,818
Buffer:
  4
Pins:
  0

How much escapistmagazine.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$885.80
Monthly Revenue:
$26,574.00
Yearly Revenue:
$323,317.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 54,984$630.66
United Kingdom 13,350$83.17
Canada 6,562$46.00
Australia 5,091$38.34
Germany 2,489$12.02
Sweden 1,810$9.63
Japan 2,828$9.05
Netherlands 1,358$6.91
New Zealand 905$6.80
Ireland 1,358$6.73
Finland 905$6.56
France 1,131$5.32
Italy 1,471$5.13
Norway 792$4.20
South Africa 679$2.99
India 1,697$2.72
Denmark 679$2.61
Qatar 792$2.10
Poland 1,131$2.05
Belgium 339$1.67
Russian Federation 566$1.15

How much money do escapistmagazine.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$164.23
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,926.87
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$59,943.57
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
18,878
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
566,331
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
6,890,363
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 9,897$113.52
United Kingdom 2,136$13.31
Canada 1,640$11.50
Australia 1,018$7.67
Germany 722$3.49
Sweden 507$2.70
Ireland 529$2.63
New Zealand 217$1.63
Finland 208$1.51
Netherlands 231$1.17
Italy 250$0.87
Norway 158$0.84
India 475$0.76
Poland 373$0.68
Denmark 170$0.65
France 124$0.58
Japan 85$0.27
Belgium 41$0.20
Qatar 48$0.13
Russian Federation 34$0.07
South Africa 14$0.06

How much is escapistmagazine.com worth?

Website Value:
$566,256.29

Where is escapistmagazine.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
216.69.227.79
ASN:
AS3561 
ISP:
Savvis 
Server Location:
Chesterfield
MO
63017
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 216.69.227.79

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does escapistmagazine.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2276 ms) 35 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 21 blocking script resources and 8 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/jquery/jquery-2.1.3.min.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.min.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/generalPlugins.js?_=20160217
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/sidr/jquery.sidr.min.js?_=20150420
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/prototype_1.7.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/scriptaculous.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/builder.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/effects.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/dragdrop.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/controls.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/slider.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/sound.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/jsDate.js?_=20150414
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/general_1.10.js?_=04102015
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/tooltips_1.2.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/carousel.js
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/fontsmoothing.js
http://www.themis-media.com/registration/ajax/check.php
http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js
http://tags.crwdcntrl.net/c/4742/cc.js
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/styles/db.css
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/media/global/fonts/lato/v2/lato.css
http://cdn.themis-media.com/media/sites/escapistmagazine/themes/default/styles/global_styles.css?_=2014111811
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/bootstrap/css/bootstrap.min.css
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/bootstrap/css/bootstrap-theme.min.css
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/styles/layout/escapist/escapist_styles.css?_=2014111811
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/sidr/stylesheets/jquery.sidr.dark.css?_=20150420
http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/styles/layout/escapist/theme.css?_=20150908weee

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 5% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cache.btrll.com/default/Pix-1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.mediavoice.com/nativeads/script/defymedia/escapist_desktop.js (89 seconds)
http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://plugin.mediavoice.com/plugin.js (2.7 hours)
http://tru.am/scripts/ta-pagesocial-sdk.js?_=1492***8179813 (4 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/profiles/arti…s/Steven Bogos" class="streamAuthor">Steven Bogos</a> and 19 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/forums/read/7…-Action Remake" class="streamComments">25 comments</a> and 19 others are close to other tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 18.5KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/prototype_1.7.js could save 5.6KiB (16% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/controls.js could save 2.8KiB (32% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/effects.js could save 1.8KiB (21% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/dragdrop.js could save 1.7KiB (23% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/jsDate.js?_=20150414 could save 1.2KiB (48% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/generalPlugins.js?_=20160217 could save 1.2KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/general_1.10.js?_=04102015 could save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/carousel.js could save 984B (36% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/scriptaculous.js could save 864B (57% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/slider.js could save 673B (26% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/js/scriptaculous_1.9.0/builder.js could save 580B (32% reduction) after compression.

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

ESCAPIST WEEKLY DEALS and 19 others render only 8 pixels tall .
25 COMMENTS and 19 others render only 8 pixels tall .

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/styles/layout/escapist/theme.css?_=20150908weee could save 1.6KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.escapistmagazine.com/styles/db.css could save 756B (41% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.5KiB (17% reduction).

Compressing http://cdn.themis-media.com/media/global/images/library/deriv/730/730551.png could save 2.5KiB (17% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 868B (62% reduction).

Compressing http://bcp.crwdcntrl.net/px?Yz00NzQyJnB4aWQ9MzY3MzUsNDIxODgsNTAwOTYyLDM2NzQwLDM2NzE3LDM2NzMzLDM3NzU5 could save 868B (62% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  87

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

escapistmagazine.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

escapistmagazine.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 14:22:57 GMT
Server: Apache
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
P3P: CP="CURa ADMa DEVa CUSi PSAa PSDa OUR IND UNI COM NAV INT PRE DSP NOI COR"
Set-Cookie: IMSUserSession=meb2965nsj5u3d66pq68e2uaetp8kkd4; path=/; domain=escapistmagazine.com
Set-Cookie: IMSSaveLogin=eF5LtDK0qi62MrZSKs1MUbL2s64FADJ2BWM%3D; expires=Tue, 19-Jan-2038 03:14:07 GMT; Max-Age=654785470; path=/; domain=escapistmagazine.com
Set-Cookie: IMSSaveLogin=eF5LtDK2qi62srBSKi1OLcpLzE1Vsi62MrVSci9NLS4BsYFSBYnFxeX5RSkgroGVEogyBmrIBAtYWinZOKSHq5TXOpkrWdcCAAtQGI4%3D; expires=Tue, 19-Jan-2038 03:14:07 GMT; Max-Age=654785470; path=/; domain=escapistmagazine.com
Vary: Host,Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=ISO-8859-1
Set-Cookie: SERVERID=webA; path=/

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2005-04-25
Domain Age:
12 years 9 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: ESCAPISTMAGAZINE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 152838239_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2015-06-01T12:47:45.00Z
Creation Date: 2005-04-25T22:10:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-04-25T22:10:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Reseller: NAMECHEAP.COM
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: JOSH ELCIK
Registrant Organization: DEFY MEDIA
Registrant Street: 5757 WILSHIRE BLVD
Registrant Street: SUITE 300
Registrant City: LOS ANGELES
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 90036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3103604141
Registrant Phone Ext: 285
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: JOSH ELCIK
Admin Organization: DEFY MEDIA
Admin Street: 5757 WILSHIRE BLVD
Admin Street: SUITE 300
Admin City: LOS ANGELES
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 90036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3103604141
Admin Phone Ext: 285
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: JOSH ELCIK
Tech Organization: DEFY MEDIA
Tech Street: 5757 WILSHIRE BLVD
Tech Street: SUITE 300
Tech City: LOS ANGELES
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 90036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3103604141
Tech Phone Ext: 285
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS10.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS11.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS12.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS13.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS14.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS15.DNSMADEEASY.COM
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-06-01T12:47:45.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: ESCAPISTMAGAZINE.COM
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 48
Whois Server: whois.enom.com
Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
Name Server: NS10.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS11.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS12.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS13.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS14.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS15.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 09-mar-2017
Creation Date: 25-apr-2005
Expiration Date: 25-apr-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 14:22:55 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 12 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with escapistmagazine.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
escapistmagazine.com widget